Rainwater Harvesting Training Under Local Government Code §580.004

Resources

View Rainwater Harvesting Training Presentation Completion Certificate Take Survey Now

Statutes and Rules

Other Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is required to take the training?

  • Each member of the permitting staff of each county and municipality located wholly or partly in an area designated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality as a priority groundwater management area under Section 35.008, Water Code, whose work relates directly to permits involving rainwater harvesting, and
  • Each member of the permitting staff of each county and municipality with a population of more than 10,000 whose work relates directly to permits involving rainwater harvesting must receive appropriate training regarding rainwater harvesting standards and their relation to permitting at least once every five years.

TWDB cannot make the determination if you are required to take the training.

What is a priority groundwater management area (PGMA)?

A PGMA is an area designated and delineated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality that is experiencing, or is expected to experience within 25 years, critical groundwater problems including shortage of surface water or groundwater, land subsidence resulting from groundwater withdrawal, and contamination of groundwater supplies. (See Texas Water Code §35.002(12) and 30 TAC §294.30)

Can permitting staff from other cities and counties take the training?

Yes. Members of the permitting staffs of counties and municipalities not located wholly or partly in an area designated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality as a priority groundwater management area under Section 35.008, Water Code, whose work relates directly to permits involving rainwater harvesting and members of the permitting staffs of counties and municipalities with a population of 10,000 or less whose work relates directly to permits involving rainwater harvesting are encouraged to receive the training.

How often will the training be made available?

TWDB is required to make the training available at least quarterly.

How often is permitting staff required to take the training?

Relevant permitting staff are required to take the training at least once every five years.

Is there a cost associated with the training?

No, the training is free.

How do I complete the training?

The training is self paced and can be started and completed at your convenience using the materials listed above.

How do I demonstrate that I have completed the training?

After you have reviewed the training materials, you can download, fill out, and print the Completion Certificate for your files. The certificate is in PDF format and you will need to have at least the free Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

Can I make suggestions to improve the training?

Absolutely. We will very much appreciate your feedback. Please complete the online survey to let us know how we can better tailor the training to meet your needs in the future.

Is this the final training that will be offered?

The training currently being offered should be considered interim training. Both the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners are currently revising their rules in response to legislation passed by the 82nd and the 83rd Texas legislatures, 2011 and 2013, respectively. Because the rules are an important part of the training, we will update the online training again after the rules are amended.

Where can I get more information on the training?

You can contact Sanjeev Kalaswad (512-936-0838) for more information about the training.

Important: The presentation and materials provided here should be considered interim training. The information in the presentation is drawn mainly from the Texas Manual on Rainwater Harvesting and from applications submitted for the Texas Rain Catcher Award.

Top